|||

Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies

under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Address of the President to the people of Kazakhstan

Third Modernization of Kazakhstan

"Only those nations who manage to set the future goals and proceed resolutely facing the challenges,

instead of sitting on the hedge and waiting, are the winners."

KAZISS DIRECTORS

Photo
Umirserik T. Kasenov 

First Director of KazISS (July 1993 – May 1997)


He was born on April 24, 1945 in Kyzyl-Orda. He died on August 30, 1998.
Graduated from the Moscow State Institute for International Relations (1970), Economist, Candidate of History, Professor, Academician of the Academy of Natural Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1995).
In 1963 he started to work as electrician of “Zhilgrazhdanstroy" trust; after graduation of the Institute he worked as head of the lecturing group of the Alma-Aty region committee of the Central
  • Committee of Leninist Young Communist League (1970 – 1973);
  • Executive Secretary of the Committee Youth Organizations of Kazakhstan (1973 – 1974);
  • Head of the Department of the Central Committee of Leninist Young Communist League (1974 – 1976);
  • Instructor of the Central Committee of Communist Party of Kazakhstan (1976 – 1978),
  • Secretary of the Central Committee of Leninist Young Communist League (1978 – 1981);
  • Post-graduate student of the Academy of Social Sciences at the Central Committee of Communist Party of the Soviet Union (1981 – 1984),
  • Senior lecturer, Dean of the Almaty Higher Party School (1984-1990);
  • Consultant, Head of International Relations Department of the Supreme Soviet of KazSSR (1990 – 1991);
  • Advisor to Vice-President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1991 – 1992);
  • Director of the Center for Strategic Studies of the Kazakhstan Institute of Management, Economics and Strategic Research (1992 – 1993);
  • Vice-Rector of the Center for Strategic and International Studies of the Kainar University (May 1997 – August 1998).
He was awarded with the Order of the People’s Friendship and the Certificate of Honour of the Supreme Soviet of KazSSR. He is the author of books:
  • "Central Asia and Russia: Thorny Road toward Equal in Rights Mutual Relations" (1994),
  • "Main Results of Foreign Policy of the Republic of Kazakhstan and its Priority Tasks" (1994),
  • "Kazakhstan and Nuclear Weapons Nonproliferation Treaty" (1994), "Central Asia’s Security" (1998).
 

 

 

Lev Yu. Tarakov 

Director of KazISS (May – December 1997)


Born on September 8, 1966 in Chigirin of the Cherkass region (Ukraine).
Graduated from the Kiev Higher Naval School (1988),
Lecturer of history and social studies.
  • After graduation of school he served as officer-political employee of the North Fleet (1988 – 1992);
  • Leading specialist, Chief specialist, Deputy Head of Department, Head of Main Department of expert-analytical work of the Ministry for Press and Mass Media of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1992 – 1994);
  • Head of the Department, Deputy Director, First Deputy Director of the Center for Analysis and Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1994 – 1997);
  • Director of the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Vice-Minister for Information and Social Consent of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1997 – 1998);
  • Since May 1998, Head of the Kazakhstan President’s press service. He is currently on diplomatic service as Councilor-Envoy of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Russian Federation.
  • Since 2004 - Deputy General Director of "Liter Media»;
  • At the present time - chief editor of the republican socio-political newspaper "Liter".
 

 

 

Photo
 

 

Alma K. Sultangaliyeva 

Director of KazISS (December 1997 – April 1998)


Born on November 25, 1958 in collective farm «Zarya Vostoka» of the Kaskelen region of the Alma-Atinskaya oblast. Graduated from the Tashkent State University (1980), specialist in Oriental Studies, Candidate of Political Sciences.
After graduation of the University worked as research fellow, senior researcher of the Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of the Academy of Sciences of Kazakhstan (1980 – 1991);
  • researcher trainee, post-graduate student of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Academy of Sciences of USSR (1983 – 1988);
  • Senior researcher, Head of the Department of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Academy of Sciences of Kazakhstan (1991 – 1993);
  • Senior Expert of Informational-Analytical Center of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (1994 );
  • Leading researcher of KazISS (1995–1996),
  • Trainee of Indiana University, USA (1996 – 1997);
  • First Deputy Director of KazISS (October – December 1997) Director of the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (KazISS);
  • Leading researcher of KazISS (1998 – 2000).
She is currently an Independent Expert, USA.
The author of books «Pan-Islamism in the Arabian World» (1991),
«Islam: Personality and Society» (coauthor).
(Ashimbayev D.R. Who is who in Kazakhstan. А., 2001)

 

 

Photo
 

 

Yermukhamet K. Yertysbayev 

Director of KazISS (April 1998 – May 2000)


Born on November 19, 1956 in Karaganda.
Graduated from the Karaganda State University (1977), Historian, Candidate of History, Doctor of Political Sciences.
A- fter graduation of the University he worked as Assistant of the Zheskazgan Pedagogical Institute. (1978);
  • served in the Soviet Army (1978 – 1980);
  • Secretary of the Communist League, Lecturer of the Karaganda Cooperative Institute (1980-1982);
  • Teacher trainee, Post-graduate student of the Moscow State University (1982 – 1986);
  • Lecturer of the Karaganda Cooperative Institute; Chair of the Department for History of Communist Party of the Soviet Union of Medical Institute (1986 – 1990);
  • In September 1991 he was appointed as Co-Chairman of the Political Executive Committee at the next extraordinary congress of the Communist Party of Kazakhstan and at the Constituent Congress of Socialistic Party of Kazakhstan (SPK);
  • Member of the Committee for Issues of Development of Science and People’s Education, Secretary of the Committee for Issues of Deputies’ Powers and Deputy Ethics, Vice-Chairman of the Committee of Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Deputies’ Powers and Human Rights (1990-1993);
  • Since May 1992 – Secretary of Political Executive Committee of SPK. Member of Board of Directors of Social Association «Social Committee for Control over Kazakhstan Presidential Election» (1998-1999);
  • Member of the National Council for State Policy under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Kazakhstan of 12th convocation; Pretender to a post of Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Kazakhstan of 13th convocation (1994);
  • Advisor to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (March 1995 – April 1998 );
  • Head of Socio-Political Department of the Kazakh Presidential Administration (May 2000 – February 2002);
  • From 2002 to 2006. - Advisor to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • From 2006 to 2008. - Minister of Culture, Information and Sport, Minister of Culture and Information of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • From 2008 to March 2013 - Advisor to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • On April 3, 2013 - Decree of the Head of State appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Georgia
 

 

Photo
 

 

Maulen S.Ashimbayev 

Director of KazISS (May 2000 — May 2005)


Born on January 28, 1971 in Almaty.
Graduated from the Kazakh State University named after al-Farabi, Philosophical-Economic Department in 1993.
Candidate of Political Sciences.
His dissertation thesis entitled: «Political Transit in Kazakhstan in the Context of Global Democratization Processes».
He started to work in the Press Development Fund in the Ministry of Information and Press in the Republic of Kazakhstan.
  • 1994 — 1995 — Assistant to Deputy of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Since 1995 — Consultant of Department of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 1995 — 1999 worked as Senior expert, Head of Department, First Deputy Director of the Center in Center for Analysis and Strategic Studies of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • 1999 — 2002 — Head of Analytical Center of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • From May 2000 to May 2005 — Director of KazISS under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • From7 May 2005 to 2006 – Deputy Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • From 2006 to 2011 – Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • On January 20, 2012 – Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan of the V convocation, chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Security.

He was awarded with the Kurmet Order (2007), Certificate of Honorary of the Republic of Kazakhstan (2001).

 


 

 

Bulat K.Sultanov

KazISS Director from 2005 until 2014

 

Born: 1951 in Almaty.

Education

Kirov Kazakh State University, Department of World History 1974; Postgraduate: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Department of Modern History of Europe and Americas, 1982; Doctor of Sciences (History), Dissertation: "Kazakh-Russian relations in the context of Russia's strategic interests (the end of XX - beginning of XXI century)".

 

Professional experience

  • Assistant: Department of History, Kirov Kazakh State University, 1974-1978;
  • Lecturer-Trainee: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Department of Modern History of Europe and Americas, 1978-1982;
  • Lecturer, Senior Lecturer, Associate Professor (World History, Modern and Contemporary History); Dean of Distance-Study History Department: Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, 1983-1993;
  • First Secretary, DH (Department of Europe): Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, 1993-1995
  • Advisor, DH (Political Analysis): Embassy of Kazakhstan in Germany (Bonn), 1995-2000;
  • DH, (Foreign Policy Analysis), Adviser to Director, Deputy Director, First Deputy Director: Institute for Strategic Studies under President of Kazakhstan, 2000-2001;
  • Director: Center for Foreign Policy Analysis, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, 2001-2002;
  • Minister-Counselor, DH (Economic Affairs): Embassy of Kazakhstan in Germany (Berlin), Diplomatic Rank: First Counselor, 2002-2004;
  • First Deputy Director: Institute of World Economics and Politics, First President Foundation, 2004-2005;
  • Director: Institute for Strategic Studies under President of Kazakhstan, 2005-2014;
  • Professor: Turan University, from November 2014.

 

State awards of kazakhstan

  • Honored Worker of Republic of Kazakhstan/Medal "Kazakhstan Konstitutsiyasyna 10 zhyl" (25.08.2005);
  • Medal "10 Astananyn Zhyldygy" (08.07.2008);
  • Medal "10 Anniversary of Shanghai Cooperation Organization", (01.03.2011);
  • Diploma of President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev (20.10.2010);
  • Letters of Gratitude from President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev (2007, 2010, 2011).